CLA-2-83:OT:RR:NC:N1:121

Mr. Johann Swiegelaar
GMA Logistics (Pty) Ltd.
Arcache House
22 Bay Terrace
Durban, Africa 4001

RE: The tariff classification of gate and fence fittings from South Africa

Dear Mr. Swiegelaar:

In your letter dated July 22, 2013, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise under consideration is various fittings for gates and fences, which include balls, pole caps and ornamental spears made of die cast forged iron. The fittings are designed to be mounted to the tops of iron spikes in a security gate or fence. They provide a finished, decorative appearance and also serve as a preventative. Each fitting is suitable for use on both gates and fences.

The applicable subheading for the iron gate/fence fittings will be 8302.49.6085, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for base metal mountings, fittings and similar articles suitable for furniture, doors, staircases, windows, blinds, coachwork, saddlery, trunks, chests, caskets or the likeā€¦other mountings, fittings and similar articles, and parts thereof, other, other, of iron or steel, of aluminum or of zinc, other, other. The rate of duty will be 5.7 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Barbara Kaiser at (646) 733-3024.

Sincerely,

Deborah C. Marinucci
Acting Director
National Commodity Specialist Division